Did you know that it’s not always obligatory to carry a spare wheel in your vehicle?

spare1

According to Appendix XII, paragraph 1.C of the Vehicle Regulations, it is obligatory to carry: “A complete spare wheel or a wheel for temporary use, with the tools necessary for changing wheels, or an alternative system for its replacement which offers sufficient guarantees for the mobility of the vehicle. In such cases one must drive with respect to the proper speed limitations of any alternative.”

spare2

As a result of which you may, if you wish, substitute your spare wheel for an alternative system, as long as it is officially approved and suitable for your vehicle.

spare3

spare4

Car hire with no hidden extras

This article has been brought to you with

CostaBlancaPeople.com - Your essential weekly read.

All our partners - Working together for safer roads


  • Slow Down!

    All this week, including through the weekend, the Guardia Civil are paying even closer att…
  • Watch you Speed!

    All this week, there will be intensified surveillance on the roads of Spain which will con…
  • Volvo to Limit Car Speed

    Volvo Cars has announced that the manufacturer will limit the maximum speed of all its veh…
Load More Related Articles
Load More In F.A.Q.