Did you know that it’s not always obligatory to carry a spare wheel in your vehicle?

spare1

According to Appendix XII, paragraph 1.C of the Vehicle Regulations, it is obligatory to carry: “A complete spare wheel or a wheel for temporary use, with the tools necessary for changing wheels, or an alternative system for its replacement which offers sufficient guarantees for the mobility of the vehicle. In such cases one must drive with respect to the proper speed limitations of any alternative.”

spare2

As a result of which you may, if you wish, substitute your spare wheel for an alternative system, as long as it is officially approved and suitable for your vehicle.

spare3

spare4

This article has been brought to you with

CostaBlancaPeople.com - Your essential weekly read.

All our partners - Working together for safer roads


  • National Speed Limit

    On some 7,000 kilometres of the secondary road network in Spain, the maximum permitted spe…
  • Slow Down!

    All this week, including through the weekend, the Guardia Civil are paying even closer att…
  • Watch you Speed!

    All this week, there will be intensified surveillance on the roads of Spain which will con…
Load More Related Articles
  • National Speed Limit

    On some 7,000 kilometres of the secondary road network in Spain, the maximum permitted spe…
  • Walk Safely

    What is a pedestrian? According to the dictionary of the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE), a pe…
  • I Forgot my Licence!

    It is mandatory to carry your driving licence with you when you drive a car in Spain. The …
Load More In F.A.Q.