FOLLOWER QUESTION:

“Is is permitted to ride a moped whilst wearing a splint?”

The gentleman asking the question has said he is able to walk but they won’t be taking the splint off until this week, and he lives in the country and would like to know whether he can pick up his moped.”
—————————————————————————

REGLAMENTO GENERAL DE CIRCULACION

Article 18: Other obligations of the driver –

1. The driver of the vehicle is obliged to maintain freedom of movement.

N332: “After reading this article, it is obvious that with a splint in your arm, for security reasons, you can not ride until the doctor decides you do not need it anymore. A splint does not let you to have freedom of movement so he will have to wait”.

It is also forbidden to use a bicycle during this period of time.

splint1

splint2

This article has been brought to you with

CostaBlancaPeople.com - Your essential weekly read.

All our partners - Working together for safer roads


  • Future Roads

    A team of researchers from the Universitat Politècnica de València (UPV), the Centro Unive…
  • National Speed Limit

    On some 7,000 kilometres of the secondary road network in Spain, the maximum permitted spe…
  • More than 300 Deaths Caused by Distractions

    For the fourth year in a row, distractions continue to be the leading cause of fatal traff…
Load More Related Articles
Load More In Driving